TÜV Rheinland Onsite-Verified Manufacturer Yueqing, Zhejiang, China
TÜV Rheinland Verified Factory · Yueqing Cluster

China Wholesale Boost Converter Manufacturers & Exporter

High-Efficiency Industrial Step-Up Regulators, Variable Voltage Systems, and DIN Rail Switching Converters Engineered for Global Energy Infrastructure

18+
Years In SMPS Engineering
TÜV
Rheinland Onsite Audit
44+
Verified Skilled Staff
100%
Burn-In Aging Tested
Production Portfolio

Industrial Boost, Step-Up & Switching Converters

Our verified Yueqing manufacturing facility produces high-grade boost conversion units, active PFC industrial power converters, and high-voltage precision lab supplies engineered to deliver stable rails across volatile grids.

3000W High Voltage DC Power Supply 110V Adjustable SMPS
High Voltage Boost

3000W High Voltage DC Power Supply 110V 27.3A Adjustable SMPS 220V AC to 110V DC Converter

Output: 110V DC / 27.3A Constant Current
Topology: Boost Assisted Phase-Shift Full Bridge
LEYU LRS-150-24 AC DC Switching Power Supply 150W 24V
Ultra-Slim SMPS

LEYU LRS-150-24 AC DC Switching Power Supply 150W 24V 6.5A Single Output SMPS

Profile: 1U Low Profile 30mm Enclosure
Protection: Short Circuit / Overload / Overvoltage
T-30 30W Triple Output Switching Power Supply 5V 12V
Multi-Rail Precision

T-30 30W Triple Output Switching Power Supply 5V 12V -5V / -12V AC to DC Converter

Rail Isolation: Triple Independent Channel Output
Target: Automation Instrumentation & Medical Rigs
NDR-240 240W DIN Rail Power Supply Universal Input
Active PFC Boost

NDR-240 240W DIN Rail Power Supply 90-264VAC Universal Input with Active PFC

Efficiency: Up to 90% with Active Power Factor >0.95
Mounting: Heavy-duty TS-35/7.5 or TS-35/15
3000W High Power Lab Bench Power Supply Variable
Precision Lab Grade

3000W High Power Lab Bench Power Supply 0-24V 0-48V 0-110V Variable AC DC Converter

Regulation: Continuous 10-turn Potentiometer & Digital MCU
Application: Burn-In Stations, EV Battery Pack Aging
EDR-120 120W DIN Rail Power Supply Industrial
Industrial TS-35

EDR-120 120W DIN Rail Power Supply 90-264VAC Universal Input 12V 24V 48V

Form Factor: Slim 40mm Metal Body Design
Standards: EN61000-6-2 Heavy Industrial Immunity
LDV-100 100W Waterproof LED Driver IP67
IP67 Harsh Duty

LDV-100 Factory Direct 100W Waterproof LED Driver Power Supply 12V 24V IP67

Sealing: Full Resin Potting / Aluminum Extrusion
Reliability: Lightning Surge Withstand 4kV Line-to-Earth
100W Industrial Switching Power Supply 300VAC Surge Input
Surge Resistant SMPS

100W Industrial Switching Power Supply 300VAC Surge Input 5s 12V 24V 48V AC DC Converter

Grid Hardening: 300VAC Input Surge Sustained for 5 Sec
Capacitor Tier: 105°C Long-Life Electrolytic Capacitors

Engineering Taxonomy: Boost Converters & Step-Up Topologies in Industrial DC Distribution

In modern power electronics, the Boost Converter (Step-Up Chopper) forms the fundamental backbone of contemporary direct-current (DC) power conditioning networks. Operating across discontinuous, boundary, and continuous conduction modes (DCM, BCM, and CCM), modern boost topologies regulate energy flow from fluctuating low-voltage DC sources—such as lithium-iron phosphate battery banks (12V, 24V, 48V), photovoltaic strings, and fuel cell stacks—up to stabilized intermediate distribution buses (such as 110V, 380V, or 400V DC).

For global original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), control cabinet integrators, and electrical procurement officers, selecting an industrial boost conversion apparatus requires in-depth evaluation of inductor saturation currents, semiconductor gate switching topologies, reverse recovery characteristics of ultra-fast recovery freewheeling diodes, and electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) suppression. Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. applies proprietary magnetic coil optimization and synchronous rectification schemes that drive conversion efficiency beyond 96.5%, dramatically mitigating internal thermal accumulation in enclosed enclosures.

Synchronous Boost Rectification

Replacing conventional Schottky freewheeling diodes with ultra-low $R_{DS(on)}$ N-channel MOSFETs substantially mitigates the static conduction loss ($I^2 \cdot R_{DS(on)}$ vs. $V_F \cdot I_O$). This topology elevates efficiency by 3.5% to 5.8% under high-current extraction, minimizing heat sink mass.

Interleaved Multi-Phase Chopping

Distributing the conversion cycle across 2 to 4 phases with 180° or 90° phase displacement reduces input and output ripple currents by up to 70%. Consequently, filtering capacitance can be reduced while extending electrolytic capacitor MTBF beyond 100,000 operational hours.

Active Boost PFC Stages

Integrated into universal AC-DC converters (such as our NDR-240 and DRP series), the continuous conduction boost stage forces input current to track the mains AC sinusoidal voltage wave, achieving a true Power Factor exceeding 0.98 while adhering to EN 61000-3-2 Class D harmonics.

Engineering Parameter Benchmark: Boost Topologies vs. Industrial Applications

Architecture Type Nominal Voltage Ranges Typical Efficiency Ripple & Noise (mVp-p) Primary Industrial Application Thermal Footprint
Non-Isolated Synchronous Boost 12V/24V in → 48V/110V out 94.5% – 97.2% < 50 mV Telecom DC-Bus, Mobile AGVs, Solar Battery Banks Low / Natural Convection
Isolated Flyback-Boost Stage 18V–36V in → 110V/220V out 89.0% – 92.5% < 100 mV Control Cabinets, SCADA PLC Relays, Test Rigs Moderate / Aluminum Heatsink
Continuous Conduction PFC Boost 90V–264V AC in → 380V–400V DC bus 93.0% – 96.0% < 80 mV Variable Frequency Drives, NDR DIN Rail Supplies Optimized Forced / Channeled Convection
Full-Bridge Phase Shift Boost 110V/220V AC in → 0–110V DC (3000W) 91.5% – 95.0% < 120 mV Electrolytic Plating, Industrial Aging, Battery Cycling Thermostatic Forced Dual Ball-Bearing Fan
Enterprise Strengths

Why Source from Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd.

Positioned at the epicenter of China’s premier electrical cluster in Beibaixiang Town, Yueqing, Zhejiang, we leverage 18+ years of localized component supply chain synergy, delivering verified manufacturing authority audited onsite by TÜV Rheinland.

TÜV Rheinland Audited Facility

Unlike generic B2B trading middle-men, Keldan’s Yueqing production facilities have undergone complete onsite verification by TÜV Rheinland. Verification scopes encompass our automated SMT surface-mount lines, automated wave and reflow ovens, AOI optical test rigs, and complete export trade capacities.

100% Full-Load Burn-In Racks

Every boost converter, variable bench chassis, and switching power supply produced in our workshop must pass through a strict 4-to-8 hour full-load burn-in thermal aging chamber at 45°C ambient. This rigorously weeds out early component infant mortality and validates long-term MTBF prior to dispatch.

Engineering-Led OEM/ODM Customization

Our engineering R&D crew averages over 5 years of dedicated power electronics design tenure. From custom DC step-up voltage ratios, conformal PCB coating, tailored terminal wiring blocks, to client-specific private labeling, we support turnkey OEM modifications from 100-piece pilot runs.

The Keldan Quality Assurance Lifecycle

PHASE 01

IQC Material Audit

100% testing of incoming MOSFETs, electrolytic capacitors (105°C rating), and ferrite magnetic cores against strict tolerance criteria.

PHASE 02

High-Speed SMT

High-precision pick-and-place surface mount assembly eliminates soldering alignment variances on double-sided SMD circuit boards.

PHASE 03

AOI Optical Scan

Automated optical inspection flags micro-bridging, incorrect component orientation, and solder volume voids before oven curing.

PHASE 04

Wave Soldering

Dual-wave nitrogen soldering tunnels guarantee uniform wetting on leaded power transformers and heavy-gauge output bus connectors.

PHASE 05

Manual Debugging

Application technicians calibrate feedback loops, trimmer pots, current limit thresholds, and voltage sense lines on dedicated rigs.

PHASE 06

Chamber Aging

100% full-load dynamic burn-in testing on automated loading racks to identify early semiconductor thermal runaway or degradation.

PHASE 07

Hi-Pot & Safety

Dielectric withstand verification (up to 3.0kV AC isolation from input to output) and earth continuity testing complying with IEC/EN 62368.

PHASE 08

Final Packing OQC

Cosmetic visual sign-off, drop-test compliant export packaging, barcode serialization, and comprehensive test report archiving.

Global Procurement & Technological Trends in Voltage Conversion (2025–2030)

The power conversion industry is undergoing a structural paradigm shift. Strategic purchasers across North America, Europe, Australia, and ASEAN are revising their sourcing frameworks to reconcile demanding ESG targets, carbon footprints, supply chain resilience, and evolving electrical codes.

Key procurement patterns demonstrate that generic commodity power converters are being aggressively replaced by high-density, intelligent step-up conversion systems capable of bi-directional power flows, telemetry data reporting, and wide ambient temperature survivability.

Wide-Bandgap (GaN & SiC)

Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) semiconductors permit switching frequencies exceeding 250 kHz–500 kHz. This decreases magnetic core volumes by up to 45% while driving system efficiencies above 97.5%.

Wide Input Dynamism

Driven by solar PV fluctuations and multi-chemistry battery banks (NMC vs. LFP vs. Sodium-ion), modern boost converters require ultra-wide 4:1 and 8:1 input windows with seamless transient voltage clamping.

Digital Control Loops

Analog PWM controllers are transitioning to digital signal processors (DSP) and high-speed MCUs featuring adaptive dead-time control, automated impedance tracking, and PMBus/CAN telemetry reporting.

Ecodesign & ErP Lot 9

Tightening EU regulations demand stringent standby vampire draw limits (<0.5W at idle), repairability design indexes, and certified low-carbon supply chain traceability originating from Tier-1 Chinese manufacturers.

Strategic Sourcing Insights for Procurement Directors

When negotiating large-scale supply contracts for boost regulators and industrial switching power supplies, Tier-1 buyers must move beyond surface-level unit FOB pricing. True Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) is dominated by:

  • Thermal Derating Curves: Ensuring the converter operates without artificial capacity drops below 50°C. Many substandard units derate output power by 50% past 40°C ambient, requiring expensive over-specifying.
  • Electrolytic Capacitor Brand Selection: At Keldan, our units utilize premium Japanese/Taiwanese 105°C rated capacitors, guaranteeing longevity where cheap 85°C variants fail within 18 months.
  • Electromagnetic Compliance Architecture: Verifying complete two-stage EMI line filtering to eliminate common-mode and differential-mode noise injection that disrupts adjacent PLC buses.
Technical FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions for Sourcing Engineers

Comprehensive answers addressing electrical integration, compliance certifications, custom OEM modifications, and global wholesale logistics.

1. What is the fundamental difference between an isolated and non-isolated boost converter?
A non-isolated boost converter shares a common ground reference between the input negative and output negative terminals. It features higher conversion efficiency (often >96%), smaller mechanical footprint, and lower manufacturing cost. Conversely, an isolated step-up converter utilizes a high-frequency transformer barrier (providing galvanic isolation typically rated at 1.5kV to 3.0kV AC). Isolated converters are essential for systems where ground-loop decoupling, user galvanic safety, or negative-to-positive rail polarity inversion is required.
2. How does Yueqing Keldan manage continuous vs. peak inrush current loads?
Industrial inductive loads—such as servo motor drivers, DC solenoids, and capacitive charging circuits—often exhibit inrush currents 200% to 300% above steady-state ratings. Our switching power supplies and boost converters (such as our NDR-240 and EDR-120 series) incorporate active NTC thermistor inrush limiting alongside engineered peak-load handling algorithms. This permits temporary 130%–150% overload for up to 3 to 5 seconds without triggering latching foldback shutdown.
3. Is Yueqing Keldan a direct manufacturing entity or an export intermediary?
Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. is a certified direct custom manufacturer. Our production headquarters in Yueqing, Wenzhou, have been audited and verified onsite by TÜV Rheinland. We operate proprietary SMT lines, wave soldering systems, automated potting equipment, and dedicated burn-in aging racks. Overseas clients have full access to audit video verification, live factory inspections, and direct engineering consults with our R&D department.
4. Can your standard converter units be operated in parallel for N+1 redundancy?
Yes. For critical infrastructure requiring N+1 redundancy or capacity doubling, Keldan supplies dedicated active current-sharing modules or integrated OR-ing MOSFETs / diodes. When configured for parallel deployment, precise droop current share balancing ensures balanced thermal dissipation across all power blocks, preventing single-unit overload stress.
5. What is the typical Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) and production turnaround?
For standard catalog models (such as our NDR DIN rail or LRS switching supplies), our factory supports evaluation sample orders from 1 piece, with standard carton MOQ starting at 10–20 units. For complete OEM/ODM customized voltage conversions, tailored enclosures, or custom branding, typical pilot MOQs begin at 100 units. Standard production runs are completed within 12 to 22 business days depending on order volume.
6. What international compliance markings and safety documentation do you provide?
Our products are engineered in compliance with international low-voltage directives and electromagnetic safety standards, carrying CE certifications (LVD EN 62368-1 and EMC EN 55032 / EN 61000 standards). Formal third-party laboratory test reports, Declaration of Conformity (DoC), and RoHS compliance documentation are provided with wholesale export agreements to ensure frictionless customs clearance.
7. How does Keldan guarantee output ripple suppression in precision test environments?
High ripple voltage can destabilize digital microcontrollers and analog instrumentation. Our lab-bench variable series and high-voltage DC units employ multi-stage LC pi-filters coupled with ceramic SMD damping networks. This strategy restrains high-frequency switching spikes and ripple typically to under 50–100 mVp-p across the full load range.

Need a Custom Step-Up Specification or Volume Wholesale Quotation?

Connect directly with our Yueqing power supply application engineering team. Share your operating input/output voltages, wattage, environmental constraints, and target certifications for a comprehensive engineering response within 24 hours.