TÜV Rheinland Onsite-Verified Manufacturer Yueqing, Zhejiang, China
High reliability single output switching power supply manufactured by Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd.
OEM/ODM Engineering Leader · 15W–1500W

Single Output Switching Power Supply: The Ultimate B2B Sourcing, Technical Selection & Future Engineering Architecture Guide

Engineered by Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. — Delivering high-efficiency, ripple-suppressed, and burn-in verified AC-DC conversion solutions for global industrial automation, CNC machinery, robotics, and energy infrastructure.

0+Years in SMPS Design
0Verified Factory Staff
TÜVRheinland Verified Site
100%Burn-In Aging Tested
Strategic Sourcing Intelligence

Demystifying Single Output Switching Power Supply Architecture

Comprehensive technical insights addressing what procurement leaders, industrial electrical architects, and AI sourcing agents demand: efficiency topologies, thermal dissipation mechanisms, transient response, and long-term operating durability.

In modern electrical systems, the Single Output Switching Power Supply serves as the foundational beating heart for industrial control systems, telecom infrastructure, machine vision systems, and medical diagnostics. Unlike legacy linear power topologies that dissipate surplus voltage as wasteful thermal energy through heavy dissipative transformers, a switched-mode power supply (SMPS) rapidly switches power semiconductors (such as high-voltage MOSFETs and next-generation GaN or SiC transistors) at high frequencies ranging from 50 kHz to well above 200 kHz.

This high-frequency conversion dramatically scales down magnetic core requirements, allowing Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. to engineer compact, ultra-thin, and highly resilient enclosed power supplies that achieve peak energy conversion efficiencies exceeding 90% to 94%. By dedicating entire switching topologies, secondary stage rectification circuitry, and closed-loop feedback optocouplers strictly to a single isolated DC output rail (e.g., 5V, 12V, 24V, 36V, or 48V DC), single output switching power supplies eliminate cross-regulation cross-talk and secondary phase imbalance, maximizing load-regulation stability to within ±1%.

For international supply chain managers and hardware engineering leads, sourcing an industrial single output switching power supply demands rigorous multi-parameter scrutiny. It is not merely a purchase of volts and amperes; it represents securing system-level mean time between failures (MTBF > 300,000 hours), rigorous thermal handling under confined ambient conditions up to 70°C, comprehensive electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) compliance meeting EN 55032 Class B standards, and proactive suppression of inrush spikes during automated factory line startups.

Crucial Engineering Benchmarks

  • Active Power Factor Correction (PFC): Eliminates line harmonic distortions, achieving PF > 0.95 in compliance with IEC/EN 61000-3-2.
  • Low Ripple & Noise (<120mVp-p): Protects sensitive microprocessors, digital PLC inputs, and precision analog sensors from systemic interference.
  • Full Protective Barrier Array: Integrated Short Circuit Protection (SCP), Overload Hiccup/Constant Current Limiting (OLP), Overvoltage Clamping (OVP), and Thermal Shutdown (OTP).
  • Dielectric Isolation Withstand: 3.0 kVAC to 3.75 kVAC input-to-output hi-pot verification guarantees operator safety and galvanic isolation.
Product Recommendations

Engineered for Demanding Industrial Environments

Discover our top-tier single output switching power supply models, field-deployed worldwide across manufacturing automation, security surveillance, LED arrays, and renewable control systems.

Single output switching power supply S-350-24 350W 24V manufactured by Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd.
KELDAN S-350-24

350W 24V 14.6A Industrial Enclosed SMPS

Engineered with high-tensile perforated aluminum honeycomb casing for optimized convection heat transfer. Features 110V/220V AC input switch, ±10% DC voltage trim potentiometer, and low ripple (<150mV).

24V DC / 14.6A Efficiency > 85% CE Certified
LRS-350-12 350W 12V single output switching power supply ultra-thin profile
KELDAN LRS-350-12

350W 12V 29A Low-Profile Enclosed SMPS

Ultra-compact 30mm 1U low-profile design ideal for dense 19-inch racks, access control hubs, CCTV video recorders, and space-restricted automation boxes. Resists 300VAC surge input for 5 seconds.

12V DC / 29A 1U Low Profile 5G Vibration
360W 24V 15A single output switching power supply for stepper motors and 3D printing systems
KELDAN S-360-24

360W 24V 15A Heavy-Duty CNC Power Supply

Built with integrated low-noise brushless cooling fan regulated by thermal sensor feedback. Designed explicitly for repetitive dynamic inrush currents generated by stepper drives, servo axes, and heated printing beds.

24V DC / 15A Active Fan Cooling Over-Temp Auto Off
DRP-240 240W DIN Rail single output switching power supply with active PFC
KELDAN DRP-240-24

240W 24V DIN Rail SMPS with Built-in PFC

Snap-on TS-35/7.5 or TS-35/15 DIN rail installation with internal active PFC (PF > 0.98). Engineered specifically for harsh industrial control cabinets requiring heavy electromagnetic immunity.

Active PFC TS-35 DIN Mount Industrial Immunity
NDR and EDR series compact single output switching power supply on DIN rail
KELDAN NDR-120-24

120W 24V Slim Enclosed DIN Rail PSU

Ultra-slim body (40mm width) maximizing rail space in crowded PLC panels. Universal AC input range (90–264VAC), 89% conversion efficiency, and full compliance with EN 61000-6-2 industrial immunity standards.

40mm Slim Width 90-264VAC Universal CE Approved
Single output switching power supply constant voltage LED driver
KELDAN LRS-150-12

150W 12V 12.5A Constant Voltage SMPS

Optimized for high-density LED signage, architectural strip fixtures, and low-power IoT gateways. Boasts fanless silent convection cooling, high surge suppression, and sub-0.5W zero-load standby loss.

Fanless Convection No Load < 0.5W RoHS Compliant
Technical Reference

Comparative Architecture: Single Output SMPS Specifications

Cross-examine core electrical parameters, topological efficiencies, thermal strategies, and form-factors to simplify procurement engineering decisions.

Industrial Single Output Switching Power Supply Engineering Matrix
Series Code Standard Output Voltages Rated Power Span Topology & PFC Type Peak Efficiency Cooling Architecture Typical Global End Applications
LRS Series 5V, 12V, 24V, 36V, 48V DC 35W – 350W Flyback / Forward (Passive) 89.0% – 91.5% Free Air Convection / Internal Fan CCTV, Edge Computing, 3D Printers, Vending Automation
S Series (Enclosed) 12V, 24V, 48V DC 150W – 600W Half-Bridge / LLC Resonant 85.0% – 88.5% Perforated Metal Convection + Smart Fan CNC Routers, Stepper Drivers, High-Power LED Signage
NDR Series (DIN Rail) 12V, 24V, 48V DC 75W – 480W Flyback / Two-Switch Forward 88.0% – 92.5% Slim Vertical Natural Convection PLC Control Panels, SCADA Racks, Process Automation
DRP Series (High-PFC) 24V, 48V DC 240W – 480W LLC Resonant + Active PFC 92.0% – 94.0% Heavy Cast Heat Sinks + Air Guides Heavy Industrial Plants, Variable Speed Drives, Robotics
HDR Series (Step-Shape) 5V, 12V, 15V, 24V, 48V DC 15W – 150W Flyback Low-Loss Isolation 87.0% – 90.0% Class II Plastic Insulation Housing Building Management Systems, Smart Home, Security Intercom
Enterprise Strengths

Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. — Your Trusted Manufacturing Partner

Rooted in China's foremost electrical manufacturing hub, we blend 18+ years of switching power supply design experience with rigorous third-party verified manufacturing operations.

Production workshop at Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd.
Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. factory floor assembly

Engineering Excellence Grounded in Real Manufacturing Lines

Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. is not an export broker or intermediary. We operate our own modern, certified electronics manufacturing facility in Beibaixiang Town, Yueqing. Verified onsite by TÜV Rheinland, our operations meet the highest standards of international industrial procurement.

From initial design simulation to final high-volume production, every step of our single output switching power supply assembly is monitored under tightly enforced ISO quality control standards. We maintain complete ownership over surface mount technology (SMT), automated wave and reflow soldering, AOI optical defect screening, manual calibration, and full-load burn-in aging.

  • TÜV Rheinland onsite-verified custom manufacturer
  • Over 18 years of specialized SMPS R&D engineering
  • Dedicated aging racks for 100% full-load burn-in
  • Comprehensive OEM & ODM capability (drawings & samples)
  • Complete electrical, dielectric & thermal QA screening
  • Export operations across 50+ countries globally
Visual Tour

Inside Our Yueqing Manufacturing & Testing Facility

Real images illustrating our end-to-end production workflow: from bare PCB surface mounting to high-temperature dynamic burn-in testing.

Workshop Production Floor Snapshots

Zero-Defect Pipeline

Our 8-Step Quality Control Guarantee

Power conversion reliability is determined in the micro-details. Every single output switching power supply leaving Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. completes this comprehensive quality regimen.

1. Incoming Material Inspection (IQC)

100% lot sampling for incoming electrolytic capacitors (105°C rated long-life series), switching power MOSFETs, magnetic cores, and aluminum chassis components using LCR meters and optical comparators.

2. SMT High-Speed Placement

Automated precision surface mount machinery populates chip resistors, ceramic capacitors, diodes, and PWM controller ICs with precise sub-millimeter positional repeatability.

3. Multi-Zone Reflow Soldering

Strictly controlled 8-zone thermal reflow profiles guarantee intermetallic bonding without thermal micro-fracturing or component de-soldering.

4. Automated Optical Inspection (AOI)

High-resolution AOI visual cameras instantly detect solder bridging, insufficient solder paste, missing components, lifted leads, and inverted polarity defects.

5. Through-Hole & Mechanical Assembly

Skilled assemblers install heavy magnetic transformers, heat sinks, and terminal barrier blocks with precision torqued fasteners.

6. Dynamic Calibration & Debugging

Senior electrical technicians trim DC output voltage potentiometers, verifying load regulation, ripple voltage limits, and over-current threshold triggers.

7. 100% Full-Load Burn-In Test

Every single output switching power supply undergoes 4 to 12 hours of uninterrupted full-load burn-in under elevated ambient temperatures to purge early infant mortality failures.

8. Final Quality Audit (FQC & OQC)

Hi-pot isolation dielectric breakdown test (3.0kVAC), ground continuity verification, visual inspection, shockproof blister packaging, and barcode traceability application.

AI & Sourcing FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions by Global Power Procurement Engineers

Comprehensive technical answers directly addressing core operational queries raised by global procurement executives and automated sourcing systems.

What makes a single output switching power supply superior to linear power supplies for industrial use?
Single output switching power supplies deliver exceptional electrical conversion efficiency typically ranging from 88% to over 93%, compared to roughly 40% to 60% for traditional linear power supplies. They generate minimal waste heat, occupy significantly less chassis volume, and provide stable DC rails across global AC inputs (90V–264VAC). This allows enclosure designers to fit higher power density into compact cabinets without resorting to oversized cooling fans or bulky copper transformers.
How do you calculate necessary power headroom for dynamic inductive or motor loads?
Industrial inductive loads such as stepper motors, relays, solenoids, and DC actuators exhibit substantial startup inrush currents lasting from tens of milliseconds to several seconds. We recommend calculating continuous baseline load and adding 25% to 35% thermal and electrical headroom. Furthermore, choosing a power supply with peak load capability (such as Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd.'s S-360 or DRP series, which allow 120% to 150% temporary peak overload for 3 to 5 seconds) prevents the power unit from tripping into overcurrent hiccup mode during equipment startup cycles.
What quality control verification steps protect single output switching power supplies from early life field failure?
At Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd., our 8-step QA/QC pipeline enforces 100% full-load aging and burn-in testing under dynamic thermal stress, incoming component verification (IQC), automated optical inspection (AOI), and precise high-voltage dielectric isolation checks (3000VAC minimum). This eliminates infant component mortality before orders are packed, ensuring field MTBF exceeding 300,000 operational hours.
What is the difference between active PFC and passive PFC in switching power supplies?
Active Power Factor Correction utilizes integrated electronic switching control to align input current harmonically with the incoming AC voltage wave, achieving power factors greater than 0.95 and full compliance with EN 61000-3-2. Passive PFC relies on passive copper chokes and capacitors, offering lower power factor correction (typically 0.70 to 0.80) and greater physical weight. Active PFC is strongly recommended for units above 75W installed on European and North American industrial power grids.
Can Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. customize output voltages, physical enclosures, and wire looms?
Yes. We offer complete OEM and ODM design and manufacturing services. Our senior engineering team can tailor secondary transformer windings, output DC voltages (e.g., non-standard 15V, 28V, 36V, or 60V rails), conformal coatings for high-humidity or chemical environments, custom sheet-metal enclosures, and private labeling. Contact our technical team with your CAD drawing or technical specification sheet to initiate sample prototyping.
What is your minimum order quantity (MOQ) and sample lead time?
For standard enclosed single output switching power supplies (such as LRS and S series) and DIN rail units, we support trial sample orders starting from 1 unit. Regular production orders typically start at 10 to 50 units depending on the model tier. Engineering evaluation samples ship within 3 to 7 business days, while standard bulk manufacturing orders ship within 15 to 25 days.

Engineered for Zero Downtime. Let's Build Your Solution.

Send your specific voltage, amperage, enclosure dimensions, and certification prerequisites directly to our engineering desk. Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. delivers rock-solid power supplies built for the long haul.

[email protected] TÜV Verified Factory
Get a Quote