TÜV Rheinland Onsite-Verified Manufacturer Yueqing, Zhejiang, China
Industrial Power Engineering Whitepaper

China Wholesale Single Output Power Supply Supplier & Exporter

OEM/ODM Switched-Mode Solutions, High-Reliability Enclosed Converters, and Precision DIN-Rail Modular Systems Built to Global Compliance Standards

18+ Yrs
SMPS Engineering Expertise
TÜV Rheinland
Verified Onsite Manufacturer
100%
Full-Load Burn-In Screened
85+ Countries
Global Supply Chain Footprint
Enterprise Sourcing Portfolio

Featured Single Output Power Supplies & Converters

Direct-from-factory AC-DC switched-mode power supplies engineered for industrial automation, solid-state LED systems, telecommunications cabinets, and laboratory instrumentation.

Laser & Lab High Power Fuente De Alimentacion Variable 1000W AC DC 24V 41.7A Adjustable Power Source for Laser Lab Use
Precision Variable DC

Fuente De Alimentacion Variable 1000W AC DC 24V 41.7A Adjustable Power Source for Laser Lab Use

  • Output: 24V DC / 41.7A Continuous
  • 0–10V Analog & Potentiometer Trimming
  • Low Ripple & Active Thermal Sensing
1U Low Profile 30mm LEYU LRS-150-24 150W 24V 6.5A AC DC Switching Power Supply Single Output Low Profile for Industrial Control
Industrial Control SMPS

LEYU LRS-150-24 150W 24V 6.5A AC DC Switching Power Supply Single Output Low Profile for Industrial Control

  • Output: 24V DC / 6.5A High Stability
  • Withstand 300VAC Surge Input 5s
  • Free Air Convection Cooling
Active PFC / TS-35 Rail LEYU EDR-240-24 DIN Rail Power Supply 24V 10A 240W AC DC Single Output Active PFC Industrial Automation
Cabinet Automation

LEYU EDR-240-24 DIN Rail Power Supply 24V 10A 240W AC DC Single Output Active PFC Industrial Automation

  • 24V DC @ 10A / Slim Metal Enclosure
  • Built-in Active Power Factor Correction
  • EN 61000-6-2 Industrial Immunity
IP67 Waterproof 100W IP67 Waterproof LED Driver 12V 24V Constant Voltage Power Supply for Outdoor Billboards Signage & LED Strip Lights
Outdoor Architecture

100W IP67 Waterproof LED Driver 12V 24V Constant Voltage Power Supply for Outdoor Billboards Signage & LED Strip Lights

  • Dual Rating: 12V DC / 24V DC Output
  • Epoxy Sealed Anti-Corrosion Aluminum
  • Lightning & Surge Suppression (4kV)
OEM Standard Series LDV-100 Factory Direct 100W Waterproof LED Driver Power Supply 12V 24V IP67 Outdoor AC to DC Transformer
Direct Supply Transformer

LDV-100 Factory Direct 100W Waterproof LED Driver Power Supply 12V 24V IP67 Outdoor AC to DC Transformer

  • Factory-Calibrated Constant Voltage
  • Ultra-Compact Linear Form Factor
  • High Efficiency Up to 88.5%
8.3A High Amperage LDV-100 100W IP67 Waterproof LED Power Supply 12V 8.3A 24V 4.2A AC DC Switching Adapter for Outdoor Lighting
Luminaire Switching Adapter

LDV-100 100W IP67 Waterproof LED Power Supply 12V 8.3A 24V 4.2A AC DC Switching Adapter for Outdoor Lighting

  • 12V @ 8.3A / 24V @ 4.2A Configurations
  • Silicon Potting for Heat Dissipation
  • Short-Circuit & OVP Auto-Recovery
Commercial Signage Spec LDV-100 100W IP67 Waterproof LED Driver Power Supply 12V 8.3A 24V 4.2A AC to DC Adapter for Outdoor LED Strip Sign Lighting
Sign & Architectural Strip

LDV-100 100W IP67 Waterproof LED Driver Power Supply 12V 8.3A 24V 4.2A AC to DC Adapter for Outdoor LED Strip Sign Lighting

  • Heavy Gauge Pre-stripped Lead Wires
  • Full Ingress Protection IP67 Rated
  • Class 2 Power Unit Architecture
Grid Surge Immunity 100W Industrial Switching Power Supply 300VAC Surge Input 5s 12V 24V 48V AC DC Converter with Overload Protection
Ruggedized Industrial Enclosed

100W Industrial Switching Power Supply 300VAC Surge Input 5s 12V 24V 48V AC DC Converter with Overload Protection

  • Multi-Voltage: 12V / 24V / 48V Rails
  • 300VAC Surge Withstand for 5 Seconds
  • Hiccup-Mode Overload & Thermal Cutoff
Engineering Whitepaper • Part I

Single-Output AC-DC Topology Selection & Reliability Architecture

A detailed technical evaluation for systems integration engineers, hardware designers, and international procurement executives specifying power conversion units for harsh operational environments.

Flyback vs. LLC Resonant Topologies

For single-output ratings below 150W, quasi-resonant flyback topologies provide the optimal cost-to-performance equilibrium while maintaining low component counts. For industrial demands between 200W and 1000W+, we implement half-bridge LLC resonant converters. LLC enables Zero Voltage Switching (ZVS) across the primary MOSFET bridge, virtually eradicating capacitive turn-on losses, suppressing high-frequency EMI harmonics, and achieving conversion efficiencies above 94%.

Active PFC & Harmonic Current Suppression

Single-phase switched-mode power supplies drawing more than 75W must comply with EN 61000-3-2 Class D emission limits. Our active power factor correction (Active PFC) stages employ continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost controllers that force the input current waveform into sinusoidal coherence with the AC utility voltage. This architecture yields a Power Factor (PF) > 0.98, drastically suppresses Total Harmonic Distortion (THD < 10%), and prevents neutral line overheating in three-phase distribution trunks.

105°C Solid Electrolytic Capacitor Sizing

The Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) of an industrial SMPS is governed primarily by the Arrhenius reaction rate of its output filtering capacitors. We mandate 105°C-rated, low Equivalent Series Resistance (ESR) electrolytic capacitors sourced from premier tier-one partners. By derating the voltage stress to 80% and managing core internal ripple current heating, our power supplies deliver calculated field operating lifespans exceeding 50,000 hours at continuous 45°C ambient temperatures.

Engineering Rule of Thumb for Cabinet Designers: Always dimension continuous inductive and capacitive loads with at least 25% operational headroom. During electromechanical relay latching, high-torque servo startup, or laser optical pumping, transient inrush currents can easily trigger instantaneous cycle-by-cycle primary current limiting, precipitating output brownouts unless headroom or peak-power surge capability is deliberately budgeted into your single-output power supply selection.

Series Family Form Factor & Ingress Rated Wattage Input Range Efficiency Target Industrial Use-Case
LRS Series Enclosed Perforated / IP20 35W – 350W 85–264VAC (Universal) 87% – 91.5% CCTV DVRs, CNC Stepper Rails, 3D Printers, Internal Control Panels
EDR / NDR DIN Rail TS-35 Rail Mounting / Metal 75W – 480W 90–264VAC with Active PFC 88% – 93% Factory Automation PLCs, SCADA Remote I/O, Instrumentation Racks
LDV Series Driver Full Aluminum Extrusion / IP67 60W – 150W 176–264VAC or Universal 86% – 89% Outdoor Facade Lighting, LED Commercial Signage, Wet Processing Plants
Precision Lab / Laser Bench / Rack Mount Chassis 500W – 1500W+ 180–264VAC 50/60Hz 92% – 95% Fiber Laser Diode Driving, Electroplating, High-Precision Battery Aging Labs
Strategic Sourcing Guide

Optimizing Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) in Power Supply Procurement

Why low upfront Unit Cost often leads to disastrous warranty liabilities, unbudgeted recall campaigns, and elevated lifetime ownership expenses in high-duty cycle applications.

1. The Energy Efficiency Dividend

A power supply operating 24/7/365 with an 84% conversion efficiency dissipates twice the thermal waste of a 92% high-efficiency synchronous rectified unit. Over a five-year duty cycle at industrial electricity rates ($0.16/kWh), a 500W unit running continuously consumes roughly 26,000 kWh of mains electricity. Upgrading from 84% to 92% saves over $450 USD in direct electricity costs per power supply, completely eclipsing the initial component procurement delta.

2. Mitigating Cost of Field Failures

In industrial automation lines or remote telecommunication relay stations, the dispatch of a field service technician costs between $400 and $1,200 per incident. When low-tier power supplies suffer primary bridge breakdown or dielectric leakage due to inferior optocouplers or inadequate creepage distances, field maintenance expenses rapidly wipe out all downstream OEM profit margins. Procuring units with certified dielectric breakdown test records (3kVAC I/P-O/P) ensures long-term operational peace of mind.

3. Compliance Re-certification Safeguards

Importing off-brand electrical components that lack proper CE, EMC, and RoHS test documentation leaves distributors vulnerable to catastrophic customs seizures and regulatory penalties in the EU and North American jurisdictions. Working directly with an audited Chinese manufacturer capable of furnishing accredited laboratory test reports (EN 55032 Class B for emissions, EN 61000-4-5 for surge immunity) ensures unhindered customs clearance and zero downstream legal liability.

Industry Horizon

Future Procurement & Technological Trends in Single Output SMPS

Macro analysis of wide-bandgap semiconductors, digital power telemetry, modular DC architecture, and tightening ESG directives shaping global electronics procurement.

Gallium Nitride (GaN) Integration

Wide-bandgap GaN power switches are replacing conventional silicon MOSFETs in premium enclosed SMPS. Operating at frequencies exceeding 200kHz allows magnetic planar transformers to shrink by 40%, delivering exceptional power density increases from 15W/in³ to over 35W/in³ while lowering thermal resistance.

PMBus Digital Telemetry

Future smart factories demand dynamic voltage adjustment and predictive condition monitoring. High-wattage single output power supplies are increasingly incorporating I2C and PMBus communication channels, enabling host PLCs to sample real-time temperature, output current, and cumulative load life for predictive maintenance.

48V DC Microgrid Standardization

Driven by modern data centers and automated manufacturing warehouses, industrial equipment is migrating from legacy 12V and 24V DC lines to centralized 48V DC buses. High-wattage single output 48V supplies significantly drop ohmic I²R cable losses across extended runs, reducing copper gauge requirements and cabling installation overhead.

Eco-Design & Circular Sourcing

Global corporate mandates require strict adherence to EU ErP Lot 7 standards, demanding standby no-load power consumption below 0.3W. Procurement contracts are prioritizing suppliers utilizing modular aluminum enclosures that simplify disassembly, contain lead-free solder pastes, and comply with REACH SVHC rules.

Enterprise Core Competence

Why Global Importers Partner with Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd.

Rooted in China's foremost electrical manufacturing capital (Yueqing, Wenzhou), we merge deep supply-chain integration with stringent German TÜV Rheinland-verified manufacturing processes.

TÜV Rheinland Onsite-Verified Facility

Unlike export brokers and trading middlemen who lack real quality oversight, Yueqing Keldan Technology is a custom manufacturer with verified production lines, audited QA/QC personnel, and robust in-house export capabilities. With over 18 years dedicated exclusively to low-voltage electrical components and switched-mode power supplies, our facility houses 44 verified full-time specialists and an engineering team with 5+ years of specialized SMPS topology design experience.

Comprehensive OEM/ODM Engineering Customization

We offer turnkey customization extending far beyond simple logo badging. Our application engineers provide rapid prototyping for custom terminal arrangements, modified voltage/current rails (e.g., non-standard 36V or 60V outputs), conformal silicone coating for harsh humid environments, customized housing dimensions, and tailored packaging configurations. Standard sample turnarounds occur in 3–5 working days, expediting your product development schedule.

Automated SMT High-Speed Placement Line
High-Speed SMT Mounter
Reflow Soldering Precision Heating System
Controlled Reflow Soldering
AOI Automated Optical Inspection Machine
AOI Optical Inspection
Full Load Aging Test Racks at Yueqing Keldan
Full-Load Burn-In Racks
Zero-Defect Quality Control

Our 8-Stage Manufacturing & Testing Protocol

01

Incoming Material QC (IQC)

Rigorous AQL testing on power MOSFETs, copper windings, and 105°C capacitors to reject substandard raw lots.

02

Automated SMT Placement

High-precision automated pick-and-place lines populate SMD resistors, capacitors, and microcontrollers without hand soldering errors.

03

Multi-Zone Reflow Soldering

Precisely calibrated temperature thermal profiles prevent cold solders, thermal shock, and flux voids on power planes.

04

Automated Optical Inspection

High-resolution AOI scanners detect solder bridges, misalignments, tombstoning, and component polarity inversions.

05

Mechanical Assembly

Through-hole parts, robust isolation films, custom heatsinks, and terminal connectors are fitted by skilled technicians.

06

Dynamic Calibration

Manual and automated electrical calibration verifies precise output setpoints, OVP, and foldback current thresholds.

07

100% Full-Load Burn-In

Every single power unit undergoes 4 to 8 hours of continuous 100% load aging to purge infant-mortality component defects.

08

Final Outgoing QC (OQC)

Final hi-pot dielectric breakdown check (3000VAC), ripple noise verification, physical enclosure review, and shockproof packing.

Clear Sourcing Answers

Frequently Asked Questions for Sourcing Single Output SMPS

Everything procurement directors and electrical engineers need to know regarding compliance, lead times, warranties, and custom design processes.

What distinguishes a true power supply manufacturer from a trading firm in China?
A genuine manufacturer maintains on-site automated production lines, wave soldering machines, testing equipment, and dedicated burn-in aging racks under their direct operational ownership. Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. has undergone rigorous onsite evaluation by TÜV Rheinland, which verifies our production lines, quality management systems, and factory footprint in Yueqing, Zhejiang. Furthermore, working directly with the factory eliminates distributor markups and guarantees rapid engineering turnaround times when hardware modifications are requested.
How do you manage heat dissipation and thermal derating for enclosed and DIN rail models?
Our power supplies are designed around high-efficiency topologies that minimize waste heat at the source. Standard enclosed units (like the LRS series) utilize perforated aluminum chassis engineered for natural convection cooling up to 50°C before applying linear derating. Higher wattage units (350W and above) integrate silent, ball-bearing DC cooling fans with smart thermal control circuitry that only activates the fan above preset temperatures. For IP67 outdoor units (LDV series), internal silicon potting transfers heat efficiently to the external extruded aluminum shell.
What international electrical safety certifications accompany your export shipments?
Our standard single output switching power supplies, DIN-rail modules, and IP67 drivers are fully CE-marked, adhering to the Low Voltage Directive (LVD 2014/35/EU) and Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive (EMC 2014/30/EU). Testing conforms to EN 62368-1 for IT and industrial equipment safety, EN 55032 Class B for radiated and conducted emissions, and EN 61000-3-2 for harmonic current emissions. Full test reports and Declarations of Conformity (DoC) can be provided upon request prior to placing production orders.
What are your standard Minimum Order Quantities (MOQs) and production lead times?
For standard catalog models (including LRS-150-24, EDR-240-24, and LDV-100), we support sample evaluations starting from 1 unit, with low trial-order MOQs of 10 to 50 units. Standard production runs typically ship within 12 to 18 working days from confirmed deposit. Full OEM/ODM custom builds—involving custom PCB layouts, modified voltage ranges, or private label silk-screening—have project-specific MOQs (typically 500 units) and an initial prototype cycle of 2 to 3 weeks.
Can your power supplies withstand input voltage surges in developing industrial power grids?
Yes. Power quality fluctuations and severe brownouts are common in emerging markets. Our industrial switching power supply units are built to withstand 300VAC input surges for up to 5 seconds without damage. The primary input stage incorporates metal oxide varistors (MOVs) and high-attenuation line filters designed to absorb transient spikes in compliance with EN 61000-4-5 surge immunity standards (up to 2kV line-to-line, 4kV line-to-ground on industrial models).
What protection mechanisms are integrated to prevent downstream load failure?
All units incorporate comprehensive fourfold electronic protection: Over-Voltage Protection (OVP) via optocoupler feedback shutdown or Zener crowbar; Over-Load / Over-Current Protection (OLP/OCP) utilizing constant current limiting or hiccup mode with automatic recovery; Short-Circuit Protection (SCP) capable of sustained dead shorts without component degradation; and Over-Temperature Protection (OTP) that powers down the gate driver until internal junction temperatures normalize.

Looking for an Audited Chinese Manufacturing Partner for Your Power Supplies?

Submit your electrical specifications, target budget, or bill of materials today. Our power electronics engineering team will provide a tailored quotation and technical datasheet within 24 hours.