TÜV Rheinland Onsite-Verified Manufacturer Yueqing, Zhejiang, China
TÜV Rheinland Verified Factory · China Export Leader

Top China Active PFC Power Supply Manufacturer & Exporters

High-Efficiency DIN Rail, Enclosed SMPS & Industrial Switched-Mode Power Systems with Active Power Factor Correction (PF > 0.98, THD < 5%) for Global Automation, CNC & Energy Infrastructure.

Standard & Custom Power Solutions

Engineered Active PFC & Switched-Mode Power Supplies

Strictly tested across wide operating temperatures, high-voltage surges, and full-load burn-in chambers. Verified CE, RoHS, and EMC compliance for seamless worldwide deployment.

IP67 Waterproof LPV-60-24 60W 24V 2.5A IP67 Waterproof LED Driver Constant Voltage AC DC Switching Power Supply Outdoor Lighting
300VAC Surge Immunity 100W Industrial Switching Power Supply 300VAC Surge Input 5s 12V 24V 48V AC DC Converter with Overload Protection
High Current 20A 500W 24V 20A Switching Power Supply AC DC Converter Single Output 90-132VAC 180-264VAC Industrial Equipment

500W 24V 20A Heavy-Duty AC/DC Converter

Dual Range AC 24V / 20A Output Fan Cooled
TS-35 DIN Rail 240W Industrial DIN Rail Switching Power Supply 24V 10A Compact Size for Automation Equipment & Control Panel
Ultra-Slim Profile HDR-30 30W DIN Rail Power Supply 85-264VAC Universal Input 12V 2A 24V 1.5A 5V 3A Slim Industrial Switching Power Supply

HDR-30 30W Step-Shape DIN Rail Power Module

Universal 85-264VAC 5V / 12V / 24V Class II Safety
3000W High Power SV-3000 3KW Industrial Variable Power Supply 120A 60A for Electroplating Electrolysis & Laser Equipment AC 220V Input

SV-3000 3KW Variable Industrial High-Current Supply

120A / 60A Range Laser & Plating Precision Voltage
PLC Standard EDR-120 120W Industrial DIN Rail Power Supply 12V 10A 24V 5A 48V 2.5A AC DC Switching Power Supply for PLC Control Cabinet

EDR-120 120W Industrial DIN Rail PSU for PLC Racks

12V/10A · 24V/5A Slim Metal Case EN 61000-6-2
Engineering Whitepaper & Semantic Insight

Understanding Active Power Factor Correction (PFC) Topologies

Why leading procurement teams reject passive power supplies in favor of Active PFC pre-regulators to eliminate reactive losses, comply with EN 61000-3-2 harmonic limits, and stabilize high-density automation lines.

Continuous Conduction Mode (CCM) Boost

Operating with fixed switching frequencies and continuous inductor current, our CCM Active PFC circuits deliver a power factor (PF) exceeding 0.98 at full load. This architecture radically reduces peak switch current stress, mitigating electromagnetic interference (EMI) filtering overhead for 240W to 3000W industrial power systems.

  • Harmonic suppression conforming to EN 61000-3-2 Class D
  • Optimized for low-line (90-132VAC) high-thermal environments
  • Zero-voltage switching (ZVS) auxiliary loops for lower switching losses

Interleaved PFC for High Current Density

By paralleling two 180-degree out-of-phase boost stages, interleaved PFC cancels input and output ripple currents. This reduces the physical capacitance requirement by up to 40%, enables compact DIN rail form factors (such as the DRP-240 and EDR-120 series), and dramatically extends electrolytic capacitor operating life.

  • Doubles effective ripple frequency, shrinking inductor footprint
  • Even thermal dispersion across two low-Rds(on) power MOSFETs
  • Ideal for enclosed automated panels and laser power racks

Harmonic Distortion (THD < 5%) Mitigation

Non-PFC rectifiers draw current in short, intense spikes, causing high Total Harmonic Distortion (THD > 70%), which overheats neutral lines and trips upstream circuit breakers. Keldan's active control loops force input line current to track sinusoidal voltage perfectly, preventing phase shift and eliminating reactive penalties on factory utility grids.

  • Prevents neutral conductor thermal runaway in 3-phase branches
  • Protects sensitive sensor signals and PLC analog I/O from mains noise
  • Universal 85-264VAC operation without mechanical voltage selector switches
Electrical Parameter Standard Non-PFC Rectifier Passive PFC (Choke Inductor) Keldan Active PFC (CCM / Interleaved)
Power Factor (PF) @ Full Load 0.50 – 0.65 Poor 0.70 – 0.80 Marginal 0.95 – 0.99 Optimal
Total Harmonic Distortion (THD) > 80% (Severe clipping) 35% – 50% (Bulky magnetics) < 5% to 8% (Pure Sinusoidal)
AC Voltage Compatibility Manual switch 115V / 230V required Narrow range (±10% nominal) Universal 85VAC – 264VAC full span
Apparent Current Draw (at 240W Output) Approx. 2.8A RMS @ 230V Approx. 1.8A RMS @ 230V Approx. 1.15A RMS @ 230V (-58% utility load)
Regulatory Standards Compliance Fails IEC 61000-3-2 above 75W Barely meets Class A; fails Class D Full compliance: EN 61000-3-2 Class A/B/C/D
Weight & Volumetric Efficiency High capacitor volume Extremely heavy line chokes (iron core) Lightweight high-frequency planar magnetics
Industry 4.0 & Strategic Sourcing

Future Procurement Trends for Industrial Power Supplies (2025–2030)

Procurement leaders are navigating structural transitions in efficiency mandates, semiconductor materials, and digital diagnostic integration. These are the critical benchmarks driving corporate supply contracts.

1. Transition to Gallium Nitride (GaN) & Silicon Carbide (SiC)

Wide Bandgap (WBG) semiconductors are rapidly displacing silicon MOSFETs in active boost circuits. GaN and SiC tolerate 3x higher switching frequencies with minimal reverse recovery losses ($Q_{rr}$), allowing manufacturers to shrink power supply physical footprints by 50% while pushing total system efficiency past the 94% threshold (80 PLUS Titanium tier).

2. Strict Enforcement of ErP Lot 9 & Carbon Footprint Audits

European Union Eco-design and global ESG compliance mandates now penalize industrial facilities operating low-efficiency converter racks. Industrial tenders increasingly demand certified Active PFC units to avoid line losses, lower parasitic HVAC cooling energy inside control cabinets, and document verifiable Scope 2 carbon reductions.

3. Digital PFC Loops & Real-Time Telemetry (PMBus / Modbus)

Analog control chips are progressively transitioning to high-speed Digital Signal Processors (DSP). Next-generation DIN rail modules integrate digital bus communication (PMBus, IO-Link), enabling plant controllers to monitor real-time power factor, load percentage, internal thermal thresholds, and remaining MTBF life for predictive maintenance.

4. High-Inrush Peak Capacity for Inductive Loads

Modern robotics, dynamic servo drives, and solenoid arrays demand instantaneous surge handling without false foldback current shutdowns. High-end procurement contracts now specify 150% to 200% peak load capacity for 3 to 5 seconds, eliminating the necessity to purchase oversized power supply ratings purely to overcome initial motor startup inertia.

5. Modular Redundancy (N+1) with Integrated O-ring MOSFETs

Critical automation panels cannot tolerate unscheduled downtime. The market has moved away from external diode redundancy modules toward DIN rail units with built-in Active OR-ing MOSFETs. This eliminates diode forward voltage drop ($V_f \approx 0.7V$), dramatically reducing cabinet thermal dissipation during continuous load sharing.

6. Supply Chain Diversification with Direct China Tier-1 Partnerships

Global OEMs are bypassing traditional multi-tier brand markups by partnering directly with onsite-verified China custom manufacturers located in specialized manufacturing hubs like Yueqing, Zhejiang. This model affords bespoke mechanical adaptations, custom output voltages (36V, 48V, 72V), and private labeling with factory-direct pricing.

TÜV Rheinland Onsite Verified Manufacturer

Enterprise Strengths & Factory Engineering Rigor

Headquartered in Yueqing, Wenzhou—the low-voltage electrical capital of China—Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. integrates 18+ years of switching power supply design with end-to-end manufacturing control.

18+
Years Engineering SMPS & Inverters
44
Verified Onsite Production Specialists
100%
Full-Load Thermal Burn-in Screening
4.8 / 5
Global B2B Buyer Quality Rating

Automated SMT & AOI Inspection

Every PCB begins with high-precision pick-and-place surface mount technology (SMT) and multi-zone reflow soldering. Post-assembly Automated Optical Inspection (AOI) identifies micro-bridging, solder voids, and tombstoning prior to through-hole component placement.

100% Dynamic Full-Load Burn-In

We do not spot-check finished products. Every power supply undergoes a mandatory 4-hour dynamic full-load burn-in cycle in elevated-temperature chambers to weed out early infant mortality in semiconductors, electrolytic caps, and magnetic windings.

OEM/ODM Customization Capabilities

Backed by a certified R&D engineering team with 5+ years of average tenure, we design custom terminal configurations, conformal coatings for harsh environments, tailored dynamic voltage trimming, and complete private label branding with fast prototyping.

Procurement & Technical Clarifications

Frequently Asked Questions for Sourcing Engineers

Detailed technical answers addressing line immunity, harmonic standards, mounting clearances, and international delivery terms.

Q Why is Active PFC legally mandated for industrial equipment in the EU and North America?

Under standard EN 61000-3-2 (Electromagnetic Compatibility), all electrical apparatus consuming more than 75W connected to public low-voltage distribution systems must strictly limit harmonic emissions (Class A through D). Active PFC dynamically forces line current to mimic sinusoidal input voltage, avoiding utility penalties and preventing transformer core saturation.

Q How does an Active PFC power supply behave during an input voltage surge (e.g., 300VAC for 5s)?

Our industrial switching supplies (like the 100W surge-tolerant series) incorporate robust metal-oxide varistors (MOVs), gas discharge tubes, and wide-headroom primary switching MOSFETs rated for 650V to 800V breakdown. During sudden line voltage spikes up to 300VAC, the active boost controller adjusts PWM duty cycle instantly, preventing overvoltage breakdown in internal capacitors.

Q What thermal derating rules should panel builders follow when mounting DIN rail supplies?

Natural convection cooling requires leaving at least 10mm clearance on both horizontal sides and 25mm clearance above and below adjacent DIN rail modules (like EDR-120 or HDR-30). Standard models operate at 100% full load up to +50°C, derating linearly to 50% capacity at +70°C ambient cabinet temperature.

Q Can Keldan Active PFC units be paralleled for N+1 redundancy or higher power output?

Yes. For parallel current sharing, select our models equipped with integrated passive droop current share circuitry or connect external decoupling diode / active OR-ing MOSFET modules. For high-power DC variable sources like the SV-3000 series, parallel communication control boards synchronize current output across multiple sub-racks.

Q What is the typical Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) and production lead time for OEM projects?

Standard catalogue items (NDR, EDR, HDR, LRS series) maintain rolling inventory with sample quantities available starting from 1 piece. For bespoke OEM/ODM runs (custom silk-screening, modified voltage rails, conformal coating), MOQs range between 50 to 200 units, with typical pilot production completed within 15–20 working days.

Q How does Keldan verify reliability and MTBF calculations for high-density applications?

Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) is calculated in accordance with MIL-HDBK-217F standards at standard 25°C ambient ground-benign conditions, typically surpassing 250,000 to 450,000 operating hours. Empirical validation is performed via ongoing Elevated Temperature Accelerated Life Testing (HALT/HASS) in our Yueqing testing facility.

Request Custom Engineering Drawings & Factory Price Quotes

Share your required input AC range, output DC voltages, current load curves, and target regulatory directives. Our bilingual technical sales engineers respond within 8 business hours with certified datasheets and tiered wholesale pricing.