TÜV Rheinland Onsite-Verified Manufacturer Yueqing, Zhejiang, China
Verified OEM / ODM SMPS Manufacturing Hub • Zhejiang, China

Top China Low Profile Power Supply Manufacturers & Supplier

Engineering-grade, high-density low-profile switching power supplies (1U slim, 15W–3000W), DIN Rail TS-35 units, and industrial AC/DC converters for space-critical automation, telecom, robotics, and LED systems.

18+ Years Industrial SMPS Experience
TÜV Rheinland Onsite Verified Factory
100% Aging Full-Load Burn-In Screened
≤ 30mm 1U Low Profile Standards
Engineered For Ultra-Compact Footprints

Featured Low Profile & Industrial Power Solutions

Compare our primary switching topologies engineered for slim chassis integration, control panel DIN rails, high-power electrolysis, and outdoor LED infrastructure.

Industrial Adjustable DC Switching Power Supply 3000W Single Output 48V 60A AC DC Converter
High-Power Adjustable

Industrial Adjustable DC Switching Power Supply 3000W Single Output 48V 60A

  • Output Rating48V DC / 60A (3000W)
  • Adjustment0-100% V/A Regulated
  • Primary UseBattery Charging & Labs
LEYU LRS-150-24 AC DC Switching Power Supply 150W 24V 6.5A Single Output SMPS
1U Ultra-Low Profile

LEYU LRS-150-24 Low Profile SMPS 150W 24V 6.5A Single Output

  • Chassis Height30mm (1U Space Saver)
  • Efficiency> 89% Typical
  • CoolingFree Air Convection
LEYU EDR-240-24 DIN Rail Power Supply 24V 10A 240W AC DC Single Output Active PFC
TS-35 DIN Rail SMPS

LEYU EDR-240-24 DIN Rail Power Supply 24V 10A 240W Active PFC

  • MountingTS-35/7.5 or TS-35/15
  • PFC FactorActive PFC (PF > 0.95)
  • ProtectionShort / Overload / OVP
SV-3000 3KW Industrial Variable Power Supply 120A 60A Electroplating Electrolysis
Heavy Process Power

SV-3000 3KW Industrial Variable Power Supply 120A/60A AC 220V

  • Maximum Output3000 Watts Continuous
  • Output RangeCustom 0-25V/120A, etc.
  • ApplicationsElectroplating & Laser
LPV-60-24 60W 24V 2.5A IP67 Waterproof LED Driver Constant Voltage AC DC
IP67 Waterproof Slim

LPV-60-24 60W 24V 2.5A IP67 Sealed Low Profile LED Driver

  • Ingress RatingIP67 Waterproof Sealed
  • Input Range90–264VAC Universal
  • IsolationClass II (No Earth req.)
100W Industrial Switching Power Supply 300VAC Surge Input 5s 12V 24V 48V
Surge Resistant 1U

100W Industrial SMPS 300VAC Surge Input Withstand (12V/24V/48V)

  • Surge Capacity300VAC Surge for 5s
  • Operating Temp-30°C to +70°C
  • Form FactorCompact Enclosed 1U
EDR-120 120W Industrial DIN Rail Power Supply 12V 10A 24V 5A 48V 2.5A
Industrial Automation

EDR-120 120W Industrial DIN Rail Power Supply (12V/24V/48V Output)

  • Cabinet SpaceSlim 40mm Width
  • EMC StandardEN55032 Class A
  • Primary TargetPLC Cabinets & DCS
HDR-100 100W DIN Rail Power Supply 85-264VAC Universal Input
Step-Shape Low Profile

HDR-100 100W Ultra-Slim DIN Rail Power Supply 85-264VAC Input

  • Housing StyleStep-shape Distribution
  • Isolation ClassClass II (No PE Ground)
  • No Load Loss< 0.3W Ultra-Green
Industry Whitepaper • Engineering Analysis

Navigating Low Profile Power Supplies: Architecture, Thermal Dissipation, and Specification Standards

In contemporary electronic system design, mechanical volumetric efficiency is no longer an optional convenience—it is an imperative engineering constraint. A low profile power supply is an AC/DC or DC/DC conversion unit intentionally engineered with a constrained vertical envelope, commonly constrained to ≤30mm (1U rack-mount envelope) or engineered with ultra-narrow step-shape profiles for standard TS-35 DIN rail distribution boards. As embedded computing, edge telecommunications, and compact robotics push hardware density limits, power supplies must deliver superior volumetric power density (W/in³) while handling the severe thermal and electromagnetic interference (EMI) challenges that arise when condensing magnetics and power semiconductors.

Key Technical Distinction: Unlike standard cubic enclosed power supplies, low profile SMPS designs replace traditional bobbin-wound E-core transformers with planar magnetics, multi-layer printed circuit boards, and surface-mount switching FETs thermally bonded directly to aluminum chassis plates. This transforms the entire power enclosure into a conductive heat sink.

1. Thermal Physics Under Low-Profile Geometric Constraints

When an enclosed power supply is compressed below 30mm height, convective airflow channels shrink exponentially. In natural convection environments (fanless operation, such as the LRS-150 or HDR-100 series), heat removal relies almost exclusively on conduction through the chassis baseplate and radiative dissipation through perforated covers.

To prevent catastrophic thermal runaway in primary electrolytic capacitors (typically rated for 105°C, 5,000 to 10,000 hours life), Chinese tier-one manufacturers utilize high-efficiency synchronous rectification topologies (SR) instead of standard Schottky diodes. By replacing diodes with power MOSFETs featuring ultra-low on-state resistance ($R_{DS(on)}$), conduction losses drop by over 60%, shifting full-load operating efficiencies beyond 90-93% and drastically diminishing waste heat generation inside the 1U enclosure.

Topological Parameter Standard Enclosed SMPS Low Profile (1U Slim) SMPS Ultra-Slim DIN Rail (HDR/EDR)
Chassis Height / Depth 40mm – 65mm ≤ 30mm (Exact 1U Rack) Step-shape (TS-35 mounting)
Magnetics Architecture Wire-wound bobbin transformers Planar or low-profile custom cores High-permeability compact cores
Cooling Mechanism Large internal fan or bulky heatsink Conduction to chassis + convection Natural convection chimney layout
Active PFC (>75W) Standard bulk inductors Low-profile interleaved boost PFC Single-stage or integrated PFC
Thermal Derating Threshold Often starts at +45°C Derates +50°C to +70°C Industrial -30°C to +70°C operation

2. Overcoming High Electromagnetic Coupling in Compact Geometries

As primary high-voltage circuits and secondary low-voltage outputs are forced into tighter physical proximity within a low-profile case, parasitic capacitive coupling between trace geometries and the grounded chassis escalates. This causes common-mode noise issues that frequently fail EN 55032 / CISPR 32 Class B radiated and conducted emission thresholds.

Leading Chinese manufacturers, including Yueqing Keldan Technology, address this via two-stage electromagnetic interference (EMI) filtering on the input stage, incorporating nano-crystalline common-mode chokes, safety X2 and Y1 capacitors, and dedicated copper shielding foil wrapped around high-frequency switching transformers. This ensures that even in harsh factory environments where 300VAC input surges occur, industrial PLC cabinets and precision sensing equipment receive smooth, low-ripple direct current without RF interference.

Strategic Sourcing Intelligence

Future Procurement Trends for Industrial Low Profile Power Supplies

Global OEM procurement teams are transitioning from purely cost-per-watt purchasing to multi-variable total cost of ownership (TCO) assessments. Here are the core supply chain dynamics dominating 2025–2030 sourcing contracts.

Wider Adoption of GaN & SiC Topologies

Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) semiconductors are replacing silicon MOSFETs in premium 1U power units. Sourcing contracts now specify switching frequencies exceeding 200kHz, allowing passive magnetic volumes to diminish by 40% while raising efficiency beyond 94%, significantly lowering operating heat in confined enclosures.

Universal Universal-Voltage Sourcing

Enterprise buyers are aggressively eliminating regional SKU fragmentation. Sourcing requirements now mandate broad universal inputs (85–264VAC or 90–305VAC) with integrated active power factor correction (PF > 0.95), enabling a single low-profile bill-of-materials to serve European 230V, North American 120V/277V, and Asian grids seamlessly.

Telemetry & Digital Power Management

Predictive maintenance mandates in smart factories require low profile power supplies to incorporate bi-directional communication ports (PMBus, CANopen, or IO-Link). B2B procurement agreements now reward suppliers capable of reporting real-time component temperature, total operating hours, and ripple degradation to centralized SCADA systems.

Decoupling and Dual-Sourcing Strategies

Rather than relying on monopolistic global catalog brands, Western and European equipment builders increasingly partner directly with certified tier-one Chinese custom manufacturers. Verified factories in electrical manufacturing clusters like Yueqing offer 30-45% bill-of-materials cost reductions and tailor-made lead wire or connector configurations.

Zero-Carbon & ErP Eco-Design Directives

Tightening environmental mandates in the European Union (ErP Lot 6/Lot 7) demand standby, no-load consumption under 0.3W to 0.15W. Industrial contracts now evaluate full lifecycle power consumption metrics alongside upfront purchase pricing, making ultra-green standby circuits a mandatory qualification checkpoint.

Streamlined OEM Compliance Documentation

Buyers no longer accept generic factory declarations. Standard procurement protocol now requires verifiable, accredited lab test reports (EMC, LVD, RoHS, REACH) and CB scheme certificates upfront to fast-track whole-machine machinery CE and UL qualification without local recertification bottlenecks.

R&D Roadmaps

Technological Evolution: The Engineering Behind Next-Gen Low Profile SMPS

How modern power electronics architecture solves the triple dilemma of size, thermal impedance, and electromagnetic compatibility.

PHASE 01 • TOPOLOGY

LLC Resonant Half-Bridge

Replacing standard hard-switching flyback and forward designs with LLC resonant zero-voltage switching (ZVS) topologies. This virtually eliminates turn-on switching losses in high-voltage FETs, enabling power density in excess of 15W/in³ in fanless 1U envelopes.

PHASE 02 • MAGNETICS

Planar Core Integration

Abandoning traditional wire-wound transformers for PCB planar transformers utilizing multi-layer FR4 boards. Planar copper tracks offer repeatable leakage inductance, superior heat transfer directly to the board, and a total component height under 12mm.

PHASE 03 • RECTIFICATION

Active Synchronous FETs

Secondary output rectification using sub-5mΩ MOSFETs driven by intelligent controller ICs. Forward voltage drops tumble from the typical 0.5V of high-power Schottky diodes down to tens of millivolts, completely eliminating the need for bulky secondary aluminum heat sinks.

PHASE 04 • PACKAGING

Direct Thermal Interfacing

Application of phase-change thermal interface materials (TIM) and thermally conductive silicone potting compounds. Heat generated by power semiconductors is routed through the lowest possible thermal resistance path ($R_{\theta JC}$) directly into the steel or aluminum chassis exterior.

Enterprise Credentials • Why Partner With Us

Factory-Direct Advantage from China's Electrical Capital

Situated in Yueqing, Wenzhou—China's world-renowned manufacturing epicenter for electrical apparatus—Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. combines 18+ years of switching power supply design with verified end-to-end quality control.

01 / AUDITED CREDIBILITY

TÜV Rheinland Onsite Verified

Our manufacturing facility, engineering staff, automated SMT lines, and trading capabilities have been verified on-site by TÜV Rheinland. We operate with radical transparency, providing real factory audits and verified production metrics to global enterprise buyers.

02 / REGIONAL ECOSYSTEM

Yueqing Component Ecosystem

Operating in the heart of Zhejiang's electrical hub grants us unrivaled supply-chain proximity to certified raw materials: high-grade copper wire, magnetic ferrite cores, stamped chassis stampings, and automotive-grade passive components at stabilized, factory-direct pricing.

03 / ENGINEERING DEPTH

Senior SMPS Engineering Team

Our in-house R&D department features dedicated power engineers, each possessing over 5 years of hands-on SMPS experience. We customize output voltage rails, current limits, enclosure geometries, cable harnesses, and terminal blocks directly to customer drawings.

04 / GLOBAL COMPLIANCE

CE Marked & Export Ready

With 10+ years of dedicated cross-border export experience, our dedicated 12-person international trade department provides complete technical documentation, customs compliance, and multilingual support for customers across Europe, North America, and Southeast Asia.

Rigorous 8-Stage Quality Assurance Architecture

Every low-profile and DIN Rail unit undergoes 100% full-load aging and multi-gate electrical validation before warehouse dispatch.

1 IQC

Incoming Material Check

100% sampling of power MOSFETs, primary capacitors, and magnetic cores against verified spec sheets.

2 SMT

High-Speed SMT Placement

Automated pick-and-place lines ensuring sub-millimeter component alignment and solder paste accuracy.

3 THERMAL

Reflow Soldering

Multi-zone nitrogen reflow oven with tightly monitored thermal profiles to eliminate solder bridging or voiding.

4 OPTICAL

AOI Automated Inspection

High-resolution optical scanners automatically detect cold joints, tombstoning, and reversed polarity.

5 ASSEMBLY

Through-Hole & Mechanical

Precision manual insertion of large transformers, chassis isolation films, and heavy-duty terminal blocks.

6 CALIBRATION

Electronic Calibration

Fine-tuning output voltage pots, over-current trip points, and short-circuit recovery parameters.

7 BURN-IN

100% Full-Load Burn-In

Units run in specialized elevated-temperature aging racks under 100% rated load to screen early life component failure.

8 OQC

Final Outgoing QC

Dielectric withstand (Hi-Pot) insulation tests, ground continuity check, appearance verification, and export packing.

Procurement Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Questions for Sourcing Low Profile Power Supplies

Direct engineering and commercial answers to resolve specification doubts, compliance hurdles, and factory qualification parameters.

What defines a "low profile" switching power supply, and where is it required?
A low profile power supply typically features a maximum vertical chassis height of 30mm or less (matching standard 1U 1.75-inch server and rack-mount envelopes). They are widely specified in shallow depth industrial control enclosures, 19-inch rack electronics, slim LED display signage, telecommunication base stations, 3D printers, and robotic equipment where conventional cubic power supplies (typically 45mm to 65mm thick) cannot physically fit.
How does Yueqing Keldan manage thermal dissipation without noisy cooling fans?
Our slim models (such as the LRS-150 series and low-wattage DIN Rail modules) leverage natural convection and conduction cooling. By utilizing synchronous rectification (SR) FETs with low on-state resistance ($R_{DS(on)}$), operating efficiencies frequently exceed 89-92%. Power MOSFETs and rectifiers are mechanically clamped directly to the aluminum baseplate via thermal silica pads, using the host equipment's metal chassis as an auxiliary heat sink and eliminating acoustic noise and mechanical fan failure risks.
Is Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. a direct manufacturer or a trading company?
We are a verified custom manufacturer with our own factory premises in Malujiao Village, Beibaixiang Town, Yueqing, Zhejiang, China. Our facilities have been inspected on-site by TÜV Rheinland, validating our production floor, 44 verified staff, engineering labs, and comprehensive export capabilities. International buyers are encouraged to inspect our facility either in person or via live video audits.
What are the minimum order quantities (MOQs) for standard and custom OEM orders?
Standard catalog models (including DIN Rail EDR, NDR, HDR, and standard LRS switching supplies) can be sampled with an MOQ as low as 1 piece for engineering evaluation. Standard batch production orders typically begin at 10 to 50 units. For full OEM/ODM projects requiring custom voltage calibration, private labeling, or modified terminal connectors, MOQ ranges from 100 to 500 units depending on the complexity of mechanical tooling.
What international safety and EMC certifications do your power supplies carry?
Our standard switching and DIN rail power supplies carry CE marking conforming to both the Low Voltage Directive (LVD EN 62368-1 / EN 61558-1) and the Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive (EMC EN 55032 Class B, EN 55035, EN 61000-3-2 Active PFC harmonic compliance). We provide accredited test reports, certificates of conformity, and RoHS/REACH compliance documentation upon inquiry.
How do you handle inductive load spikes and motor inrush currents?
For loads involving DC motors, solenoids, or capacitive banks that generate huge start-up inrush, our industrial models (such as the DRP-240 and EDR-240 series) feature constant current limiting protection rather than aggressive hiccup shutdown. This allows the power supply to temporarily deliver peak current while voltage drops, enabling the motor to overcome inertia without causing the power unit to shut down or oscillate.
What is the standard lead time for sampling and mass production?
Standard catalog sample orders are dispatched within 2 to 5 business days. Standard production runs for 500 to 3,000 units are fulfilled within 15 to 25 calendar days. Customized OEM designs requiring unique magnetic winding or metal tooling generally require 2 to 3 weeks for prototype verification, followed by 30 days for initial volume fabrication.
Can Keldan provide custom DC voltage outputs not listed in standard catalogs?
Yes. Beyond standard 12V, 24V, 36V, and 48V outputs, our engineering team regularly designs and produces custom rails such as 5V, 7.5V, 13.8V (battery float systems), 60V, or higher adjustable variable voltages (up to 3000W adjustable for electroplating and laser equipment). We can modify transformer primary/secondary turns and feedback divider resistor networks to deliver your exact required V/A curve.

Accelerate Your Sourcing: Download Complete Specifications & Request Quotations

Connect directly with Yueqing Keldan Technology's factory application engineers. Receive detailed electrical schematics, full dimensional CAD step files, accredited test certificates, and volume wholesale pricing for your low-profile power supply projects.