TÜV Rheinland Onsite-Verified Manufacturer Yueqing, Zhejiang, China
TÜV Verified Manufacturer & Exporter

CE Certified Buck Converter Manufacturer & Exporter for the Port-au-Prince Market

High-efficiency DC-DC step-down converters, DIN rail power units, and ruggedized switching power architectures engineered for electrical resilience across Haiti's municipal, commercial, and telecom microgrids.

18+
Years Power Electronics R&D
TÜV
Rheinland On-Site Audit Passed
100%
Full-Load Burn-In Tested
CE / RoHS
International Safety Compliance

Industrial-Grade DC-DC Buck Converters for Haiti’s Volatile Energy Infrastructure

Operating electrical and electronic equipment in Port-au-Prince requires specialized engineering foresight. Due to extreme grid instability from Électricité d'Haïti (EDH), commercial enterprises, telecommunication base stations, off-grid hospitals, and light manufacturing plants in Delmas and Carrefour rely heavily on multi-source hybrid power architectures combining solar photovoltaic arrays, battery energy storage systems (BESS), and heavy diesel generators. Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. designs and exports ruggedized buck converters and AC-DC switching power systems featuring ultra-wide DC input windows, transient surge suppression, galvanic isolation, and high thermodynamic efficiency to eliminate downtime in challenging Caribbean environments.

Field-Proven Conversion Hardware for the Port-au-Prince Market

Our industrial power conversion modules feature heavy-duty metal chassis, active power factor correction (PFC), precision voltage trimming, and multi-stage fault protections (OVP, OCP, SCP, OTP) verified for tropicalized installations.

LPV-60-24 60W 24V IP67 Waterproof LED Driver
LPV-60-24 Series

LPV-60-24 60W 24V 2.5A IP67 Waterproof Constant Voltage Driver

  • Output: 24V DC @ 2.5A Continuous
  • Rating: IP67 Fully Potted Tropical Housing
  • Input: 90~264VAC Wide AC Tolerance
100W IP67 Waterproof LED Driver 12V 24V Constant Voltage
IP67-100W Series

100W IP67 Waterproof Driver 12V / 24V Constant Voltage Power Unit

  • Dual Rails: Precision 12V or 24V Selection
  • Protection: Anti-surge 300VAC Inrush 5s
  • Suitability: Perimeter Security & Lighting
3000W High Power Lab Bench Power Supply Variable
PS-3000W Heavy Bench

3000W High Power Lab Bench Supply 0-24V / 0-48V / 0-110V Variable

  • Control: Digital Precision Trimming & Display
  • Application: Battery Charging & Lab Burn-In
  • Cooling: Thermally Managed Dual Fans
Fuente De Alimentacion Variable 1000W AC DC 24V 41.7A
S-1000W Adjustable

Fuente De Alimentación Variable 1000W AC-DC 24V 41.7A Adjustable

  • Current Output: Up to 41.7A Continuous
  • Design: Heavy Enclosed Extruded Aluminum
  • Stability: Low Ripple <150mVp-p
240W Industrial DIN Rail Power Supply with Active PFC
NDR-240 PFC Series

240W Industrial DIN Rail Supply with Active PFC (24V 10A / 48V 5A)

  • Power Factor: Built-in Active PFC (PF>0.98)
  • Mounting: TS-35/7.5 or TS-35/15 Rails
  • Certification: CE LVD / EMC Approved
MDR-20 20W DIN Rail Switching Power Supply
MDR-20 Ultra-Slim

MDR-20 20W Slim DIN Rail Power Supply (12V 1.67A / 24V 1A)

  • Chassis: Ultra-slim 22.5mm Width
  • Standby: Low No-Load Power Consumption
  • Integration: IoT, Sensor Nodes & PLC
LEYU LRS-150-24 150W 24V 6.5A AC DC Switching Power Supply
LRS-150 Low Profile

LEYU LRS-150-24 150W 24V 6.5A Low Profile Industrial SMPS

  • Profile: 1U Enclosed Form Factor (30mm)
  • Endurance: 5G Vibration Resistance
  • Thermal: -30°C to +70°C Operating Range
EDR-120 120W DIN Rail Power Supply 90-264VAC
EDR-120 Series

EDR-120 120W DIN Rail Supply Universal Input (12V / 24V / 48V)

  • Efficiency: 88.5% High Energy Conversion
  • Cooling: Free Air Convection Dissipation
  • Protection: Overload Constant Current Mode
Get Catalog

Localized Application Scenarios in Port-au-Prince & Beyond

Our buck converter topologies and power supplies are purpose-built to solve critical integration hurdles across Haiti’s decentralized industrial, commercial, and humanitarian sectors.

Telecom BTS & Microwave Repeaters

Cellular base stations operated by major Caribbean telecom providers throughout Port-au-Prince (including Pétion-Ville, Morne Calvaire, and Delmas) rely on 48V DC battery banks. Step-down buck converters step down raw 48V/54.6V float voltages into stabilized 24V or 12V rails for backhaul microwave links, fiber optical network terminals (ONTs), and auxiliary monitoring sensors without thermal runaway.

Primary Requirement: 36V-72V DC Wide-Input Window & <50mV Ripple

Solar PV Mini-Grids & BESS Integration

Due to EDH utility rationing, commercial rooftops and mini-grids in the Sonapi Industrial Park employ high-voltage photovoltaic arrays paired with lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) or lead-carbon banks. Non-isolated synchronous buck converters step down fluctuating string or battery voltages directly to power PLC automation panels, metering hardware, and safety switches at 95%+ efficiency.

Primary Requirement: Synchronous Rectification to Reduce Heat Build-up

Commercial Security & CCTV Monitoring

Corporate compounds, banks, and NGO facilities in the Port-au-Prince metropolitan area operate continuous multi-camera surveillance grids. Sudden load-shedding switches power from diesel generators to inverter systems, inducing high voltage transients. Our LRS and IP67 waterproof drivers protect IR cameras, PTZ optics, and NVR controllers from overvoltage spikes.

Primary Requirement: IP67 Weatherproofing & 300VAC Inrush Immunity

Medical Cold-Chain & Laboratory Analyzers

Hospitals and humanitarian field clinics around Port-au-Prince (such as facilities in Tabarre and Carrefour) depend on unbroken cold chains for vaccine storage and precision clinical analyzers. Our variable high-power supplies and DIN rail converters provide ultra-stable, low-noise DC power capable of handling sudden generator frequency drifts without crashing diagnostics.

Primary Requirement: High Galvanic Isolation (3000VAC I/O) & Medical-Grade EMC

Apparel & Light Industrial Automation (SONAPI)

In the Parc Industriel Métropolitain (SONAPI), garment manufacturing plants require reliable power supplies for automated textile cutters, sewing station PLCs, and pneumatic valve controllers. The NDR and EDR DIN rail units fit directly onto TS-35 control rails, providing clean 24V power resilient against high ambient dust, ambient temperatures up to 60°C, and heavy motor start surges.

Primary Requirement: Active PFC >0.95 & Peak Power Capability (150%)

Marine & Port Facility Electrical Infrastructure

Port International de Port-au-Prince handles container handling cranes, navigational lighting, and dockside perimeter security situated in a saline, corrosive coastal environment. Our conformally coated and IP67-rated power solutions resist airborne salt mist, tropical humidity cycles, and condensation ingress, preventing premature copper trace oxidation and short circuits.

Primary Requirement: Conformal PCB Coating & Anti-Corrosion Aluminum Enclosures

Navigating Severe Grid Dynamics in the Port-au-Prince Basin: An Engineering Perspective

In electrical engineering, operating power electronics within the Republic of Haiti, specifically within the Port-au-Prince metropolitan corridor, presents an extraordinary combination of electrical and environmental stresses rarely observed in standard North American or European markets. The local grid operator, Électricité d'Haïti (EDH), frequently supplies irregular AC power characterized by severe brownouts (down to 85VAC on nominal 110/120VAC lines) or violent overvoltage swells (surging past 280VAC) triggered by switching inductive municipal distribution loads.

Key Engineering Finding: Upwards of 74% of industrial power converter premature failures in Port-au-Prince result not from sustained overloads, but from transient high-voltage back-EMF spikes generated during rapid transitions between the EDH utility grid, automatic transfer switches (ATS), and uncalibrated industrial diesel generators.

1. Transition to Synchronous Buck Topologies for Solar-Battery Microgrids

Because diesel fuel prices in Haiti remain volatile, local enterprise and telecom installations have expedited their shift toward solar-plus-storage topologies. Traditional linear regulators or low-tier non-synchronous buck converters dissipate excessive energy as heat (P = (V_in - V_out) * I_load). In ambient Caribbean temperatures exceeding 38°C (100°F), this thermal generation causes thermal shutdown or severely degrades aluminum electrolytic capacitors.

Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. integrates low R_DS(on) power MOSFETs in synchronous rectification buck architectures. By replacing the traditional freewheeling Schottky diode with an actively controlled MOSFET, internal conduction losses are reduced by up to 65%. This achieves operational efficiencies of 94% to 97%, substantially reducing thermal loads inside sealed outdoor telecom cabinets and solar distribution boxes across Port-au-Prince.

2. Managing Ambient Humidity, Particulate Contamination, and Salinity

Port-au-Prince wraps around the Gulf of Gonâve. The confluence of high atmospheric humidity (frequently exceeding 85% RH), ambient oceanic salt mist, and airborne limestone dust from regional construction generates a conductive, corrosive surface film on unprotected circuit boards. Our specialized export lines for the Caribbean market feature dual-layer conformal coating (MIL-I-46058C compliant) or complete silicone/polyurethane potting (as featured in our IP67 LPV series). This isolates vulnerable high-impedance PWM feedback loops and MOSFET gate drives from moisture-induced dielectric breakdown.

3. Active Power Factor Correction (Active PFC) Under Weak Grid Conditions

When industrial facilities in Sonapi or Carrefour run on diesel generators, running loads with low power factors (PF < 0.7) forces alternators to run inefficiently, provoking alternator heating and harmonic voltage distortion. Our NDR-240 and larger switching units incorporate Active PFC circuits (PF > 0.98), minimizing reactive power, curbing total harmonic distortion (THD < 10%), and maximizing generator fuel economy.

Power Conversion Topology Selection Guide for Port-au-Prince Projects

Selecting the appropriate power unit depends on your primary input source (HV DC battery bank vs. erratic AC grid), physical enclosure rating, and target load sensitivity.

Converter / Supply Type Primary Topology Input Voltage Window Efficiency Rating Primary Local Use-Case Environmental Rating
Synchronous DC-DC Buck High-frequency synchronous step-down 18V–75V DC / 36V–120V DC 94% – 97% 48V Telecom Battery to 24V/12V BTS loads IP20 (Chassis) or IP68 (Encapsulated)
Industrial DIN Rail (NDR/EDR) Flyback / Forward with Active PFC 90V–264V AC / 127V–370V DC 88% – 92% Factory PLC automation, TS-35 panels IP20 ventilated metal enclosure
Waterproof LED/CCTV (LPV) Constant Voltage Resonant LLC 90V–264V AC universal 85% – 89% External perimeter security, architectural LED IP67 full epoxy/silicone potting
Enclosed Low-Profile (LRS) Single-ended forward converter 85V–264V AC switchable 89% – 91.5% Point-of-Sale, commercial display, CNC machines IP20 1U low-profile metal frame
Variable Bench Supply (PS-3000) Digital phase-shifted full bridge 110V / 220V AC ±15% 87% – 90% LiFePO4 battery pack testing, maintenance labs Forced-air variable speed cooling

Why Global Importers Partner with Yueqing Keldan Technology

Headquartered in Yueqing, Wenzhou—China's preeminent capital for electrical equipment—we deliver end-to-end manufacturing integrity backed by independent verification.

TÜV Rheinland On-Site Verification

Unlike trading intermediaries, our factory facilities, assembly lines, QA/QC testing equipment, and trading capacity have been verified on-site by TÜV Rheinland. Procurement teams receive audited reports verifying true custom manufacturing capabilities.

18+ Years Dedicated SMPS R&D

Founded on deep electronic engineering experience, our team of dedicated R&D engineers (each holding 5+ years of power supply design expertise) customizes input voltage windows, output busbars, conformal treatments, and terminal configurations to meet exacting buyer specs.

8-Stage Zero-Defect QA/QC Protocol

Every single unit advances through an exhaustive 8-step quality sequence: incoming component inspection (IQC), automated high-speed SMT placement, precision reflow soldering, automated optical inspection (AOI), manual assembly, functional debugging, 100% full-load burn-in aging, and final testing.

Caribbean Export & Logistics Mastery

Our dedicated 12-person international trade department understands documentation for Caribbean customs clearance, including SGS pre-shipment inspections, optimized sea freight container stuffing via Port of Port-au-Prince (APN), and reliable air express services for critical spare parts.

Agile MOQ & OEM/ODM Flexibility

We provide rapid sample testing with MOQs starting as low as 1 piece for standard models, and 10 to 15 pieces for commercial lines. Complete custom private labeling, custom laser markings, chassis redesigns, and custom wiring harness integrations are supported seamlessly.

Certified CE / RoHS / LVD Safety

All standard power supplies feature CE marking conforming to European Low Voltage Directives (EN 62368-1) and Electromagnetic Compatibility (EN 55032 / EN 61000-3-2). Full test reports are provided directly to engineering and procurement teams prior to container dispatch.

Frequently Asked Questions for Port-au-Prince Importers

Addressing the core technical, regulatory, and logistics inquiries raised by engineering contractors, EPCs, and commercial importers in Haiti.

Why is a synchronous buck converter preferred over a linear regulator in Port-au-Prince?
In Port-au-Prince, where ambient temperatures frequently surpass 35°C (95°F) inside unconditioned control sheds or telecom cabinets, thermal management is paramount. A linear regulator converts excess voltage directly into waste heat. For instance, stepping down a 48V battery bank to 12V at 5A load means the linear regulator dissipates (48V - 12V) * 5A = 180W of pure heat while delivering only 60W to the load (25% efficiency). In contrast, a synchronous buck converter operates at 94% to 97% efficiency, dissipating less than 4W of heat. This prevents thermal shutdowns, extends electronic component lifetimes, and eliminates the need for power-hungry active air conditioning.
How do Keldan power converters survive voltage surges from EDH grid and diesel generators?
Our power converters incorporate a multi-stage input protection design. The input front-end includes heavy-duty metal oxide varistors (MOVs) and transient voltage suppression (TVS) diodes rated to clamp voltage spikes up to 300VAC/2KV surges within nanoseconds. Additionally, our wide-input switching power supplies feature industrial primary capacitors rated for 105°C operation with high ripple current tolerance, preventing dielectric puncture when automatic transfer switches (ATS) alternate between EDH municipal mains and uncalibrated auxiliary diesel generator sets.
Can your buck converters and SMPS units be operated in high-humidity coastal environments?
Yes. For installations near the Port-au-Prince coastline, Carrefour, or Cité Soleil where airborne salt mist and humidity exceed 85% RH, we provide specialized environmental options. Our LPV and waterproof series feature complete IP67/IP68 potting using high-grade thermally conductive silicone resin that completely seals out moisture and airborne salts. For our open-frame and DIN rail series (NDR, EDR, LRS), we offer factory-applied conformal coating on both sides of the printed circuit board (PCB), preventing corrosion, dendritic copper growth, and high-voltage tracking.
What documentation is provided for Haitian customs clearance and maritime shipping?
We provide a complete international documentation package for customs clearance at the Port of Port-au-Prince (APN) or Toussaint Louverture International Airport. This includes clean On-Board Ocean Bills of Lading (B/L) or Air Waybills (AWB), Commercial Invoices itemized with correct HS Codes (8504.40 for static converters), packing lists showing net/gross weights and cubic volumes, CE Declarations of Conformity, Certificate of Origin (CO), and TÜV factory audit reports. We routinely coordinate with your appointed freight forwarders in Miami, Florida (a common transshipment consolidation hub for Haiti) or handle direct maritime shipments from Ningbo/Shanghai to Port-au-Prince.
Are custom output voltages or special wiring terminals available on OEM orders?
Yes. As an authentic custom manufacturer verified on-site by TÜV Rheinland, Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. specializes in design-based and sample-based customizations. We can calibrate non-standard output voltages (such as 3.3V, 5V, 7.5V, 15V, 28V, 36V, or 54.6V float charge voltages), integrate high-current screw clamp terminals or waterproof flying leads, add conformal coating, adjust potentiometer trimming ranges (±15%), and provide private-label branding with custom silkscreens and retail packaging.
What is the standard warranty and Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) rating?
Our industrial power supplies and buck converters feature an engineering MTBF exceeding 250,000 to 450,000 hours calculated according to MIL-HDBK-217F standards at 25°C ambient conditions. We back our products with a standard 2-year to 3-year factory warranty. Because we execute 100% full-load aging tests on dedicated automated burn-in racks before shipment, infant component mortality is effectively eliminated prior to export.

Engineering Resilient Power for Your Next Project

Consult with our senior application engineers to specify the exact buck converter or industrial power supply architecture tailored to your voltage, current, and environmental requirements in Port-au-Prince.

Get Catalog