TÜV Rheinland Onsite-Verified Manufacturer Yueqing, Zhejiang, China
UL 8750 & Class 2 Directives Compliant Exporter

Waterproof Power Supply Manufacturers & Exporter serving the United States market

Precision-engineered IP67 waterproof LED drivers, high-density industrial SMPS, variable lab supplies, and DIN rail converters designed for severe thermal conditions and harsh outdoor electrical environments across North America.

TÜV Verified Onsite Factory Audited
100% 4H Burn-In Full-Load Aging Testing
>0.95 Active PFC Clean Input THD Standards
18+ Years OEM / ODM Export Focus
Engineered Product Line

Featured Waterproof, Industrial & Laboratory Power Conversion Units

Tested rigorously under extreme moisture, fluctuating grid inputs (90–264VAC), and demanding load dynamics. Every model integrates short-circuit, over-current, over-voltage, and over-temperature safety cutoffs.

Localized Engineering

Engineered for North American Field Realities & Environmental Stresses

Supplying power conversion equipment to the United States requires engineering that anticipates vast geographical variations—from coastal fog and humid Gulf conditions to sub-zero Midwestern winters and high-ambient desert installations.

Architectural & Signage Lighting

In exterior strip mall channel lettering, LED billboards, and landscape lighting, thermal cycling frequently pulls moisture past basic seals. Our fully potted IP67 polyurethane-filled units eliminate internal condensation, resisting thermal shock across -30°C to +70°C ambient temperatures while strictly following UL Class 2 voltage limits.

UL 8750 IP67 Enclosure 120V/277V Mains

NEMA Control Panels & Automation

Automated manufacturing cells, wastewater treatment facilities, and packaging conveyor systems utilize sealed NEMA 4X control enclosures. Trapped heat demands power supplies with premium electrolytic capacitors (105°C long-life rated), high efficiency up to 93%, and active PFC to minimize cabinet thermal buildup without active cooling.

DIN TS-35 Active PFC UL 508 / 61010

Burn-In Lab & Semiconductor Testing

United States laboratories evaluating aerospace components, laser diodes, and high-frequency communication modules demand micro-ripple DC regulation. Our 1000W to 3000W programmable units deliver accurate CV/CC modes with 0.1V/0.01A display resolution and continuous low-noise stability through rapid line/load step shifts.

Programmable CV/CC Ultra-Low Ripple Heavy Burn-In
Regulatory & Market Dynamics

Evolutionary Demands in North American Power Architecture

A rigorous examination of shifting regulatory frameworks, energy efficiency benchmarks, and electrical codes governing imports into the United States.

1. The Shift to 277V Commercial Branch Feeds

Industrial commercial buildings across the US typically run 480Y/277V 3-phase systems. Supplying standard 110V/120V-only units forces installers to procure cumbersome step-down transformers. Keldan's export lines for the US emphasize true universal auto-ranging inputs (90V to 305VAC), allowing direct tie-ins to 277V line-to-neutral commercial lighting circuits while eliminating transformer losses and simplifying sub-panel layouts.

2. Stringent Harmonic Constraints (Active PFC & IEEE 519)

With utilities across California, Texas, and New York penalizing low power factor and excessive Total Harmonic Distortion (THD), standard cheap bridge rectifiers are obsolete. North American engineering procurement now requires power supplies exceeding 75W to include Active Power Factor Correction (PFC > 0.95), ensuring peak current pulses do not inject destructive harmonics into industrial facility grids.

3. NEC Class 2 Power Limitation Protections

The National Electrical Code (NEC Article 725) Class 2 circuit classification provides enormous installation cost benefits by permitting lower-gauge wiring and lighter conduit raceways. However, it mandates that output power never exceed 100VA/60VDC under normal or single-fault operating conditions. Keldan designs designated Class 2 drivers with multi-tier electronic limiters to assure foolproof compliance on building inspector sign-offs.

4. Solid-State Silicone vs. Epoxy Potting Evolution

Traditional cheap power supplies utilize rigid epoxy resins that crack under the -30°C to +40°C thermal swings typical in northern US climates, ripping SMD solder joints off PCB traces. We utilize high-grade, elastic thermal silicone potting compounds that buffer mechanical stresses while ensuring moisture, salt spray, and vibration resistance meeting IP67 standards.

Application Domain US Power Standard Recommended Architecture Critical Protection / Compliance
Outdoor Architectural LED 120V / 277V AC Line LPV Series (Constant Voltage) UL 8750, IP67 Waterproof, Class 2 100VA Cutoff
Industrial Control Cabinets 120V / 240V / 480V Industrial NDR / DRP TS-35 DIN Mount Active PFC >0.95, Heavy Immunity EN 61000-6-2
Machine Automation / Steppers 110V / 220V Dual Switch LRS-150-24 / S-350-24 105°C Long-Life Capacitors, 150% Peak Surge
Semiconductor & Lab Testing 120V / 208V Bench Power Variable 1000W–3000W SMPS CV/CC Dynamic Transition, <30mV P-P Ripple, RS485
Manufacturing Rigor

8-Stage Factory Quality Protocol Verified by TÜV Rheinland

Power conversion devices fail when quality checks are deferred to end-of-line testing. Yueqing Keldan Technology Co., Ltd. implements strict preventive gates at each station inside our Yueqing, Zhejiang manufacturing facility.

Gate 01

Incoming Raw Verification

MOSFETs, core magnetic transformers, and electrolytic capacitors (rated 105°C) pass batch ESR and breakdown testing.

Gate 02

Automated SMT Placement

High-speed pick-and-place lines eliminate human handling errors on precision surface-mount resistors and controllers.

Gate 03

Reflow Profile Soldering

Strict zone-controlled nitrogen-assisted thermal curves guarantee solder wetting without thermally shocking IC dies.

Gate 04

Automated Optical Inspection

High-resolution AOI scanners detect micro-bridging, misaligned leads, and dry joints prior to potting and casing.

Gate 05

Through-Hole & Heatsink

Heavy magnetics and thermal aluminum heatsinks are secured with precision-torqued mechanical fasteners.

Gate 06

Dynamic Calibration

Trimpots and PWM control loops are calibrated under load to lock line regulation tolerances within ±1%.

Gate 07

100% 4H Load Burn-In

Every unit undergoes a minimum of 4 hours at 100% continuous rated current inside 40°C elevated thermal chambers.

Gate 08

Hi-Pot & Final QA

Dielectric withstand tests (3.0KVAC Input-to-Output) verify galvanic isolation before CE/UL labeling and export boxing.

Why Choose Keldan

Engineering-Led Manufacturing Backed by Verified Infrastructure

We combine 18+ years of switching topology research with direct supply-chain integration in China's electrical capital.

TÜV Rheinland Audited Facility

Our physical premises, capital machinery, testing chambers, and workforce (44+ full-time technical specialists) are verified onsite by TÜV Rheinland, giving US procurement leaders verified manufacturing status without third-party broker opacity.

Engineering-Led OEM/ODM Support

Staffed by 5+ senior electrical engineers with over 5 years of dedicated SMPS topology development each. We build custom PCB profiles, custom DC voltage rails (e.g. 36V, 72V, 110V), custom potting depths, and branded silk-screen enclosures directly from engineering drawings.

B2B US Supply Chain Flexibility

Backed by a dedicated 12-person international export management team familiar with US customs classifications, Incoterms (FOB, CIF, DDP), palletization standards, and sample availability starting from single-piece evaluations for qualification testing.

Procurement & Technical FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions by United States B2B Buyers

Direct technical answers addressing electrical certification, logistical coordination, voltage compatibility, and OEM capabilities.

What is the difference between IP67 and IP68 waterproof ratings for power supplies in US installations?
IP67 certifies total protection against dust ingress and immersion in water up to 1 meter (approx. 3.3 feet) deep for 30 minutes. This rating is standard and ideal for outdoor commercial architectural lighting, illuminated channel signs, and outdoor junction boxes exposed to rain, snow, or garden irrigation. IP68 is reserved for continuous underwater submersion, such as fountain illumination or marine-dock systems. Our LPV waterproof drivers feature high-elasticity silicone potting that seals all internal components, comfortably meeting and exceeding IP67 field requirements.
Can your 12V and 24V power supplies operate reliably on US 277V commercial circuits?
Yes. While standard residential power supplies in North America are rated for nominal 120VAC, commercial facilities (strip centers, industrial parks, sports arenas) use 480Y/277VAC distributions. We engineer our export models with broad universal AC inputs (90–264VAC or 90–305VAC). This allows direct installation across 120V, 208V, 240V, and 277V single-phase feeds without requiring supplemental buck/boost transformers.
What documentation and certifications are provided for US electrical inspection approval?
We provide full manufacturer factory audit reports verified onsite by TÜV Rheinland, CE declarations of conformity, RoHS material analysis sheets, and standardized factory burn-in test logs. For custom OEM runs destined for UL listing (such as UL 8750 for LED equipment or UL 508 / UL 61010-1 for industrial control apparatus), our engineering department supplies CAD dimensional files, schematic isolation mappings, transformer insulation class certifications, and component datasheets to streamline your NRTL submittal.
Why is Active Power Factor Correction (PFC) crucial for equipment installed in the US?
Standard non-PFC power converters draw electrical current in narrow, sharp spikes during AC voltage peaks, generating a poor Power Factor (often 0.5 to 0.6) and high Total Harmonic Distortion (THD). In large commercial installations with hundreds of LED drivers or industrial machines, this strains building wiring, trips circuit breakers, and triggers utility surcharges. Our active PFC units (like the NDR and DRP series) shape input current to match the voltage sine wave, achieving PF > 0.95 and reducing reactive current losses.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) and lead time for shipments to the United States?
For standard catalog products—such as the NDR DIN rail models, LRS slim series, and LPV waterproof drivers—we maintain low sample evaluation thresholds starting from 1 to 10 units. Standard production runs typically carry MOQs of 50 to 100 pieces with lead times of 15 to 25 business days. Samples are dispatched via DHL, FedEx, or UPS air express (3–5 day transit to the US), while volume production is shipped via sea freight (FCL/LCL) to major West Coast and East Coast ports.
Do you support custom DC output voltages, private labeling, and terminal modifications?
Yes. Our in-house R&D engineering team regularly develops customized solutions for US equipment manufacturers. This includes non-standard output voltages (such as 36V, 42V, 72V, or high-voltage 110VDC), specific IP67 waterproof cable whips (SJTW/SOOW jacketed leads with custom lengths), private label laser-etching or silk-screen logos, and project-specific packaging.

Ready to Engineer or Quote Your Power Supply Requirements?

Connect directly with our senior application engineers. Share your required input/output voltages, wattage, environmental IP needs, and volume targets for an engineering evaluation and commercial quotation within 24 hours.

Send an Inquiry